You are currently viewing Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1: Strong Opening Day for Kangana Ranaut Starrer! Chandramukhi 2 day 1 collection Sacnilk,  Chandramukhi 2 collection day 1 sacnilk,    Chandramukhi 2 Day 1 Advance Booking Sacnilk, Chandramukhi 2 advance booking sacnilk day 1
Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1

Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1: Strong Opening Day for Kangana Ranaut Starrer! Chandramukhi 2 day 1 collection Sacnilk, Chandramukhi 2 collection day 1 sacnilk, Chandramukhi 2 Day 1 Advance Booking Sacnilk, Chandramukhi 2 advance booking sacnilk day 1

Rate this post

Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1, Chandramukhi 2 day 1 box office collection, Chandramukhi 2 day 1 collection sacnilk, Chandramukhi 2 day 1 collection sacnilk worldwide collection, Chandramukhi 2 box office collection day 1 sacnilk, Chandramukhi 2 collection day 1 Sacnilk, Chandramukhi 2 Day 1 Advance Booking Sacnilk

Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1
-Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1

“Chandramukhi 2” is a highly anticipated Indian Tamil-language horror-comedy film released in 2023. Directed by P. Vasu and produced by Lyca Productions and Sivaji Productions, this movie serves as a sequel to the successful 2005 film, “Chandramukhi.” The star-studded cast includes Kangana Ranaut, Raghavendra Lawrence, Vadivelu, Lakshmi Menon, Mahima Nambiar, and Radhika Sarathkumar, adding to the excitement surrounding its release.

Join Telegram

Anticipation for “Chandramukhi 2” is soaring due to its lineage as a sequel to a beloved film and the inclusion of two prominent stars, Kangana Ranaut and Raghavendra Lawrence. This heightened interest is expected to translate into a robust opening day box office collection. If the film meets or exceeds these expectations, it has the potential to become one of the year’s biggest hits.

In the upcoming sections of this blog post, we will delve into the box office performance of “Chandramukhi 2” in greater detail. Additionally, we will explore the significance of Day 1 box office earnings and examine the various factors that could influence them.

Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1 Sacnilk

DayIndia Net CollectionChange
Day 1 [1st Thursday]₹ 8.25 Cr [Ta: 5.58 Cr ; Te: 2.5 Cr; Hi: 0.17 Cr]
Total₹ 8.25 Cr

Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1 (India Net Collection)

Chandramukhi 2 day 1 collection sacnilk worldwide collection

Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1 ( Overseas Collection )

Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1 (India Gross Collection)

Also Read: Fukrey 3 Box Office Collection Day 1: Amazing Blockbuster First Day Box Office Collection!

Chandramukhi 2 Day 1 Occupancy in Theaters Tamil (2D)

Time SlotOccupancy
Morning Shows35.47%
Afternoon Shows53.81%
Evening Shows55.49%
Night Shows62.83%

Chandramukhi 2 Day 1 Occupancy in main regions Tamil (2D)

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Chennai73.00%53%78%75%86%257
Bengaluru26.25%15%28%30%32%207
Madurai59.50%39%64%67%68%74
Coimbatore65.50%38%73%66%85%90
Pondicherry85.00%68%87%90%95%15
Salem57.00%36%57%73%62%25
Vellore75.00%54%82%0%89%13
Dindigul63.25%68%55%54%76%23
Kochi13.75%12%8%11%24%48
Trichy77.25%66%76%83%84%30
Trivandrum11.00%5%11%8%20%45
Mumbai51.50%7%86%52%61%9

Chandramukhi 2 Day 1 Occupancy in Theaters Telugu (2D)

Time SlotOccupancy
Morning Shows30.89%
Afternoon Shows45.06%
Evening Shows44.14%
Night Shows50.50%

Chandramukhi 2 Day 1 Occupancy in main regions Telugu (2D)

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Hyderabad44.00%30%43%46%57%231
Bengaluru14.75%14%18%19%8%21
Vijayawada39.75%26%46%45%42%69
Warangal34.75%23%37%47%32%26
Guntur86.00%64%95%98%87%13
Vizag-Visakhapatnam47.50%42%53%45%50%90
Nizamabad11.25%5%15%15%10%7
Karimnagar41.50%20%45%55%46%8
Mahbubnagar13.25%10%14%15%14%8
Kakinada54.50%42%58%56%62%12

Chandramukhi 2 Day 1 Occupancy in Theaters Hindi (2D)

Time SlotOccupancy
Morning Shows12.05%
Afternoon Shows14.24%
Evening Shows9.70%
Night Shows15.08%

Chandramukhi 2 Day 1 Occupancy in main regions Hindi (2D)

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai15.25%6%16%18%21%33
National Capital Region (NCR)10.50%12%12%9%9%40
Pune15.75%13%18%7%25%18
Bengaluru20.25%20%20%20%21%7
Ahmedabad13.00%20%8%10%14%49
Surat6.00%2%9%5%8%29
Jaipur6.00%0%0%6%0%3
Chandigarh3.50%0%5%2%0%2
Bhopal50.50%0%100%1%0%2
Lucknow30.00%0%0%41%19%2

Chandramukhi 2 day 1 collection sacnilk

“Chandramukhi 2” made a formidable start at the box office, amassing approximately ₹ 8.25 Cr  crores on its opening day in India. This performance is commendable, particularly for a Tamil film, especially considering its status as a sequel to a film released 17 years ago. The film’s reception was especially robust in Tamil Nadu. Remarkably, “Chandramukhi 2” outperformed its predecessor, which had a first-day collection of about ₹5 crores in India when it premiered in 2005. This achievement is noteworthy, given the significant rise in ticket prices over the years.

In summary, “Chandramukhi 2” enjoyed a strong opening day at the box office, a promising sign for its overall performance. However, whether the film can sustain its momentum in the ensuing days and weeks remains to be seen.

Chandramukhi 2 box office collection day 1 sacnilk worldwide collection total

ScheduleAmount
India box office Nett cr.
India box office Gross cr.
Overseas Gross cr.
Worldwide collections Gross cr.

Chandramukhi 2 Day 1 Advance Booking Sacnilk

“Chandramukhi 2” witnessed a robust surge in advance bookings on its opening day, with over 1 lakh tickets sold throughout India. This achievement is particularly noteworthy for a Tamil film, especially given its status as a sequel to a movie released 17 years ago. The majority of advance bookings were concentrated in Tamil Nadu, accounting for over 70% of the total bookings.

The strong advance bookings for “Chandramukhi 2” serve as a positive indicator for the film’s overall performance. They underscore the substantial excitement and anticipation surrounding the movie among the audience. Nonetheless, it’s crucial to recognize that while strong advance bookings are promising, they do not always guarantee box office success. Historically, there have been instances where films with robust advance bookings failed to deliver at the box office.

About This Film

P. Vasu is the film’s director, and Lyca Productions and Sivaji Productions worked together to produce it. Kangana Ranaut, Raghavendra Lawrence, Vadivelu, Lakshmi Menon, Mahima Nambiar, and Radhika Sarathkumar are among the cast members of “Chandramukhi 2” who play crucial roles. Keep checking back with us for the most recent Kollywood Box Office Collection updates and news.

Disclaimer: The box office information provided here is the result of thorough research and collection from a variety of sources. It’s important to note that these numbers are approximations and that bollywoodbuzzfeed.com makes no guarantees as to the data’s complete accuracy or trueness.

Q. Chandramukhi 2 Box Office Collection Day 1

Ans. Chandramukhi 2’s Day 1 Box Office Collection is expected to achieve approximately ₹ 8.25  Crores. However, it’s crucial to clarify that this is a projection and not an officially confirmed collection.

Q. Chandramukhi 2 box office collection day 1 sacnilk

Ans. As per industry tracker Sacnilk.com, Chandramukhi 2 is expected to rake in around 8.25 Crores on its opening day at the Box Office.

Q. Chandramukhi 2 box office collection day 1 worldwide collection

Ans.  ₹ 11.70 Cr

Share Latest bollywood updates

Leave a Reply